Analysis of the expression and roles of receptor-type tyrosine kinase in keloid tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi (1999)  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
村上 隆一 (1998)  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70239507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Ryuichi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70239507)
FUJII Tohru  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60136661)
山下 俊一  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKeloid / Receptor-type tyrosine kinase / IGF-IR / アポトーシス / IGF-I receptor
Research Abstract
Keloid is a dermal fibroproliferative tissue of unknown etiology. Protein tyrosine kinases (PTKs) play an important role in the regulation of cell growth and differentiation. Activation of PTK cascade in keloid fibroblasts is thought to be closely linked to abnormal cell proliferation and migration.
In order to examine the expression of receptor-type PTK in normal and keloid fibroblasts, we used the homology cloning method with a degenerated primer. Although 8 receptor-type PTK genes were expressed in both fibroblasts, insulin-like growth factor-I receptor (IGF-IR) was overexpressed only in keloid fibroblasts. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed the high expression of IGF-IR.
To examine the functional properties of the IGF-I/IGF-IR pathway, we investigated cell proliferation invasion activity and apoptosis of both types of fibroblasts. The mitogenic effect of IGF-I on both fibroblasts was very weak compared with serum stimulation. In contrast, the invasive activity of keloid fibroblasts was markedly increased in the presence of IGF-I, and inhibited by a neutralizing antibody against IGF-IR. Also keloid fibroblasts resisted apoptosis induced by C2-ceramide. Exogenously added IGF-I enhanced the resistance of keloid fibroblasts to ceramide-induced apoptosis. Wortmannin, a phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3-K) inhibitor suppressed the anti-apoptotic action of IGF-I in keloid fibroblasts.
These findings suggest that the involvement of activated IGF-I/IGF-IR signal in the pathogenesis of keloid by enhancing the invasive activity and the resistance to apoptosis of fibroblasts.