Study of the influence of the denervation period on functional recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuki  Fukushima Medical University Plastic Surgery, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40160163)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnerve suture / nerve graft / denervation atrophy / Wallerian degeneration / 脱神経
Research Abstract
We evaluated the influences of the delay of the nerve suture, the number of times of nerve suture and the timing of nerve suture on following functional recovery using rats. In I study, we severed the tibial nerve and sutured it with time delay between 0 and 3 months. In II study, we severed the tibial nerve and sutured immediately. Then, after waiting for 1 to 3 months, the same procedure was made at the same site. In III study, we severed the tibial nerve followed by the sural nerve transplantation between the cut ends. In one group both the proximal and distal side were sutured simultaneously, while in another group the distal side was sutured one months later. The evaluation was made after two months of the last nerve suture physiologically and histologically.
In I study, the incidence of the evoked potentials, muscle force and the number of the myelinated nerve fiber decreased significantly in the group with delay of the nerve suture of more than 3 months. In II study, no significant difference was found between 2-months-delay and 3-months-delay suture group in the muscle force. In III study, we cannot see any difference between two groups.
The conclusions are as follows. 1) The nerve repair should be made within 2 months after the nerve injury. 2) Temporary nerve suture is well indicated for the cases where the nerve regeneration takes more than 3 months. 3) The delayed nerve suture of the distal end may not be useful in the nerve transplantation.