Experiment study of mixed culture of syngeneic and allogeneic keratinocytes for skin grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UI Kenji  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60184909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsautograft / allograft / cell culture / keratinocyte / 移植 / 混合培養
Research Abstract
Cultured keratinocyte autografting has been used successfully for large burn wounds. On the other hand, the effects of allogenic cultured keratinocyte has also been noticed as a temporary biological wound dressing. The reason is that cultured keratinocyte allografts can be alive for a long period, and are able to accelerate the re-epithelialization of partial thickness skin donor sites or second degree burn wounds.
To assess the efficacy of grafts derived from the combined culturing of syngeneic and anogeneic keratinocytes, histological studies were made on adult pig skin grafted with skin substitutes developed from genetically mixed cell cultures. Keratinocytes from another strain adult pigs were cultured for 7 days at the inoculum ratio of 1:0 or 1:15. The resultant sheets of keratinocytes were grafted onto adult pig. At 14 days after grafting, histological sections from the all type of graft sites did not show the epidermis. So, the resultant sheets of keratinocytes were implanted subcutaneously into athymic mouse. At 14 days after grafting, histological sections from the graft site showed a well-differentiated epidermis. The results shown by the present experiments indicate the feasibility of producing graftable keratinocyte sheets in cell culture for use in epidermal reconstruction with a limited amount of autologous donor skin. Further investigation is warranted employing immunohistochemical probes to clarify whether the epidermal incorporati6n of the allogeneic cells is consistent throughout on the pig model.