DEVELOPMENT OF ARTIFICIAL VESSEL USING CRYOPRESERVED ALLOGENEIC VESSEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Atsuki (2000)  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70317965)
平瀬 雄一 (1998-1999)  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00181157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASE Yuichi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00181157)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsallogeneic transfer / artificial vessel / cryopreservation / 同種移殖
Research Abstract
The authors have established a technique of long-term preservation of composite tissue by cryopreservation and reported that cryopreserved vascular tissue can be transferred in animals without the use of immunosuppressive agents because of loss of antigenicity by freezing. If successful allogeneic transfer becomes possible, transfer with the same kind of tissue as the defect could be realized. Based on our initial experimental results, this experimental model was made by the simpler cryopreservation technique and a long segment of vascular tissue was transferred with a longer observation period. The results of this experiment directly suggest the possibility of clinical trials in humans.
For preservation of vessel whose diameter was larger than 1.5 mm the conventional technique of cryopreservation was not necessary. Enough perfusion of the cryoprotective agents is important for simple freezing not to destroy the tissue structure. Tissue destruction by freezing is accepted for graft, especially in artery. However the viability of the tissue is decreased by freezing. In short term after allogeneic graft the cryopreserved tissue was not rejected in spite of allogeneic transplantation. Because the antigenicity of the tissue is decreased by freezing. However in long-term the grafted tissue is exchanged gradually by the tissue from the recipient site. This maybe called the chronic rejection as the new concept. Evaluation of regaining of the viability was difficult to perform. New concept or technique may be necessary for observation of vessels after chronic rejection.