Project/Area Number |
10671691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Kenji K.M. Univ., Dept Plast Surg, Assoc Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIOKA Jiro K.M. Univ., Dept Plast Surg, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20288799)
OGAWA Yutaka K.M. Univ., Dept Plast Surg, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Bone morphogenetic protein / osteoinduction / carrier / atelopeptide type I collagen / osteogenesis / skeletal reconstruction / 骨再建 / アテロペプタイドタイプ I コラーゲン / アテロペプタイドタイプIコラーゲン |
Research Abstract |
Heterotopic osteoinduction ability of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) is much anticipated for skeletal reconstruction. Concerning the clinical application of BMP, various promoting agents on the osteoinduction by rhBMP-2 were studied. Those agents were prostaglandin E1, E2, cAMP, calcitonine, K2, O2 and blood supply. The phalmachological dosage of these agents promoted the osteoinduction. However, high dosage of the agents suppressed the osteogenesis. Those studies showed that each agent acted on the various phases of osteogenesis. These results suggested adequate dosages of agents in clinical usage of BMP.