Project/Area Number |
10671693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2000-2001) Kawasaki Medical School (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIMA Isao Okayama University, Graduate School of; Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60101804)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | muscle degeneration / muscle regeneration / Pacinian corpuscle / myoblast / myotube / established facial paralysis / vascularized nerve graft / muscle transfer with neurovascular pedicle / 血管柄付神経移植術 / 神経血管柄付筋肉移植術 |
Research Abstract |
Morphological changes of de- and reinnervated Pacinian corpuscles After denervation of the sciatic nerve, terminal axon of the corpuscles degenerated but outer core exist without degeneration. After reinnervation of the nerve, several terminal axons appeared in the corpuscle. Muscle de- and regeneration of transferred muscle After degeneration of muscle, original muscle fibers degenerated to form myobtubes which were developed from myoblasts. After regeneration of thses myotubes, musle cells became normal cytoskeletons. Clinical investigations of vascularized nerve grafts and vascularized muscle grafts Clinical usefulness of free vascularized deep peroneal nerve grafts for longer nerve gaps over 20 cm were proved in the cases with brachial plexus palsy. One-stage transfer of free vascularized rectus femoris and abdominis muscle grafts with longer femoral and intercostal motor nerves were clinically proved useful for cases with established facial palsies.