Anatomy and physiology of periorontal primary afferent neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Yoshitaka  (Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate), 歯学部, 助手 (50252698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsushi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstrigeinal nerve / periodontal ligament / intracellular staining / horseradish peroxidase / post-embedding / immunohistochemistry / ultrastructure / 電顕的定量解析法 / HRP / 軸索内染色法 / シナプス / 求心性線維 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Periodontal primary afferent neurons play an important role in mastication. However, it had been very difficult to examine the central mechanisms of periodontal primary afferent neurons since dental pulp afferent always run with periodontal afferent. To solve this problem, we used intracellular recording and staining techniques in vivo and the local neural circuits were studied with electron microscopy combined with post-embedding immunogold labeling. We also examined the morphology related electrical properties of motoneurons concerning mastication since these properties are needed to examine the central mechanisms of mastication. The labeled endings were found rosotordorsomedial and dorsomedial parts of nucleus oralis. The labeled ending had pale axoplasm, contained clear spherical vesicles, and formed multiple synapses with dendrites and/or unlabeled axonal endings with pleomorphic vesicles. Despite a clear morphological difference in the dendritic tree, trigeminal, facial, hypoglossal motoneurons exhibit similar correlation between the diameter of stem dendrite and several parameters of the size of the dendritic tree.