Role of macrophages on periodontal destruction in rat experimental periodontitis caused by topical application of lipopolysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IJUHIN Naokuni  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70028786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Akio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (40303979)
ITO Reiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESE3ARCH ASSOCLATE, 歯学部, 助手 (30283790)
TOYOSAWA Satoru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (30243249)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLipopolysaccharide / Experimental periodontitis / Immunohistochemistry / Macrophage / Ia antigen / Lymphocyte / Interleukin / T cell / コラーゲン原線維 / la抗原
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to elucidate experimentally a role of macrophage/monocyte system on inflammatory changes in marginal periodontal tissue caused by lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The LPS from E. coli were administered once and twice from the molar gingival sulcus of a male Wistar rats, and the dynamics of macrophages in the rat marginal periodontal tissue, synthesis of the cytokines such as IL-1 β and dynamics of the osteoclasts and lymphocytes were investigated using an immunohistochemical method. As this research was done succeeding from the previous research projects, a part. of the results were reported again with the newly obtained data. As a result, 1. After once topical application of LPS, it was revealed that ED1 positive macrophages and Ia positive macrophages increased especially in the subepithelial connective tissue of the gingiva. It was suggested that some of these macrophages might produce IL-1β and activate osteoclastic alveolar bone resorption. 2. Twice application … More of LPS caused remarkable increase of ED1 positive cells and Ia positive cells in an early stage. It was suspected that these Ia positive cells might participate establishment of specific immune response in the lesion. 3. Although Pan T and pan B cells were not detected after once application of LPS, pan T cells increased 3 hours after second application of LPS in the connective tissue under the junctional epithelium and palatal gingival epithelium. As ED1 positive cells and Ia positive dendritic cells markedly increased after second LPS administration, It was suggested that much of these macrophages changed to Ia positive cells and increase of Ia positive antigen presenting cells might have induced appearance of T cell. In conclusion, it was demonstrated under the in vivo experimental condition that ED1 positive macrophages induced in the inflammatory lesion after LPS-stimulation might cause destruction of alveolar bone due to production of IL-1 β, and also might protect the lesion by establishment of immune response. Less