Molecular biological analysis of oral bacterial population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kazuhiro  Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70034171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGAKI Ryuuji  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40294417)
TANIMOTO Ichiro  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00280686)
INOUE Tetsuyoshi  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20223258)
井上 美穂  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教務員 (20271059)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbacterial community / 16SrDNA / PCR / dental caries / periodontal bacteria / 齲蝕 / genotype / 口腔細菌 / 16S rRNA
Research Abstract
1 Carious dentine and dental plaque bacterial communities were analyzed by the culture-independent molecular biological method. PCR amplification and DNA sequencing of 16SrDNA showed variety of bacterial existence, including organisms less isolated from oral cavity or ones with no sequence homology to the databank registered bacteria. Additionally, bacterial population difference between initial and progressed stage of caries was shown. In the shallow carious dentine bacteria represented Streptococcus, Actinomyces, similar to the plaque sample were detected, but in the deeply progressed carious dentine Lactobacillus was dominant, suggesting that there is a significant change of bacterial population accompanied with the dental caries progression. In this study, we analyzed carious dentine samples from 3 different patients. Of all samples, detection rates of strong carious causative agents such as S.mutant or S.sobrinus are extremely low or zero, which may suggest that various oral bacteria are related to the progression of dental caries.
2 In order to detect the specific bacteria from contaminated specimens, we attempted the PCR detection of periodontal pathogens, Actinobacillus actionomycetemcomitans and Porphromonas gingivalis from dental plaque sample of 60 young healthy volunteers. Through 3 years of investigation, against the distinct groups of volunteers, Actinobacillus actionomycetemcomitans, which was not able to be isolated on the selectively media culture, was detected in ratio 20 to 30%.
As the above mentioned, analysis using molecular biological culture-independent method brought a new kind of knowledge about the oral bacterial communities.