Experimental pathological study on roles of LPS-binding receptor CD14 in LPS-induced periodontal tissue destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yasusei  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50314753)
TANAKA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
伊東 博司  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20184682)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMarginal periodontitis / Lipopolysaccharide / CD14 / TNF-α / Chemokine / Immunohistochemistry / Rat / TNF-2 / インサイチュ-ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) elicits various periodontal tissue responses including release of proinflammatory cytokines from host cells, recruitment of leukocytes and stimulation of osteoclastic bone resorption. CD14 has been known to be an important LPS-binding receptor which mediates these responses. The purpose of this project was to examine the role of CD14 in periodontal tissue destruction caused by LPS-challenge.
1. A polyclonal antibody (RCD14) was produced in rabbit using a mixture of peptides corresponding to amino acids 26-45, 262-278 and 309-327 of rat CD14.
2. We examined immunohistochemical localization of CD14 in rat periodontal tissues with or without topical application of LPS from E.Coli using RCD14. In the normal periodontal tissues, CD14 was expressed by macrophages in the perivascular area in addition to granulocytes and monocytes in alveolar bone marrow. In the junctional epithelium (JE) and sub-JE area, CD14-positive neutrophils and macrophages were resident. Oral epithelia including JE, were weakly positive for CD14. Epithelial remnants of Malassez were also positive for CD14.
3. Effects of intraperitoneal injection of RCD14 on tissue responses at 3 hours and 3 days after topical application of LPS from E.Coli were studied. Histomorphometric analyses showed that the injection of RCD14 caused reduction in recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages innto JE and sub-JE area and decrease in appearance of osteoclasts along the alveolar bone margin, which induced by LPS application. Moreover transient production of TNF-α and MIP-2 by infiltrating cells and constitutive host cells, which seemed in LPS applied rats periodontal tissue, was not observed in rat with intraperitoneal injection of RCD14.
Theses findings indicated that CD14 was expressed in various infiltrating and resident cells in the periodontal tissues and CD14 may play an important roles in periodontal inflammation and alveolar bone resorption caused by LPS-challenge.