Architecture of lymphatic vessels on the head and neck region. -Computer graphic three dimensional reconstruction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Akira  School of Dentistry, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80173459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Ejsuke  School of Dentistry, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10275571)
OSAWA Tokuji  School of Dentistry, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00103747)
NOZAKA Yohichiro  School of Dentistry, IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Chief Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60048379)
陳 榮光  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00244939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslymphatic vessel / CG-3D reconstruction / head and neck / tongue / meninx / mandible / oesophagus / mouse / コンピュータ・グラフィク三次元再構築 / 頭頸部リンパ管構築 / 三次元再構築 / コンピューター・グラフィック / マウス節 / 顎下リンパ節 / 歯肉 / 脳髄膜 / コンピューター
Research Abstract
Each organ has its own architecture of lymphatic. We will present in this poster our results of the lymphatic architecture in the head and neck region using CG 3-D reconstruction method for the past three years. 【Materials and Methods】Eighteen-day fetus of mouse was extracted from the uterus and immersed in the neutral 10% formalin for fixation. After dehydration, the sample was embedded in GMA resin. Serial 3 μm sections were made and stained by toluidin-blue. Two-dimensional images of each sections input to computer by 3CCD camera and extracted lymphatic vessels and other structure by Photoshop (Adobe). These images were reconstructed to three dimensional image by Voxblast (VayTek). 【Results】 Tongue : The blind-end lymphatic capillaries entered into all connective tissue papillae at the lingual dorsum. There was the rough network and no blind-end of lymphatic capillaries at the inferior surface of the tongue. Mandible : We found the collecting lymphatic from the mandibular foramen, but not from the mental foramen. Lymphatic vessels accompanied the inferior alveolar artery, not the vein in the mandibular canal. Oesophagus : There were three lymphatic networks. First was in the lamina propria and has blind-end lymphatic capillaries, second was between two layers of muscle and third was in outer membrane of oesophagus. Meninx : The collecting lymphatic entering into the cranial cavity accompanied the artery. The lymphatic branched off and touched the arachnoid membrane just above the foramen of the cranial base. 【Conclusion】 The fundamental architecture of lymphatic vessels were the formation of the network and the blind-end capillary. The extent of network mesh, and the length and density of blind-end capillaries differ in each organs.