Tyro-3 receptor tyrosine kinase and its ligand, Gas6, stimulate the function of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Yoshiyuki  Meikai Uni. Sch.Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90164772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMEGAWA Masayoshi  Meikai Uni. Sch.Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40049367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOsteoclasts / Bone resorption / Bone marrow cells / Gas6 / Tyro3 / c-src / FAK / PI3-kinase / Tyro-3 / トランスフェクション / Quantitative RT-PCR / Tyrosine phosphorylation
Research Abstract
Bone is continuously being formed and resorbed. This process is accomplished by the precise coordination of two cell types: osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Osteoclasts are large, multinucleated cells that are derived from the same hematopoietic precursors as macrophages. However, these bone-resorbing cells are difficult to study directly because of their relative inaccessibility. The purification of primary osteoclasts from rabbit bones by their adherent nature provides an opportunity for investigating the molecules in osteoclasts. We have examined the expression of receptor tyrosine kinases by PCR and found that Tyro-3 was frequently cloned from primary osteoclasts in PCR cloning. Immunohistochemistry revealed that Tyro-3 was expressed on the multinucleated osteoclasts which were positive for tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP), but not on mononuclear TRAP-positive cells. The Tyro-3 ligand, Gas6 induced the phosphorylation of Tyro-3 receptors in osteoclasts in 5-10 mm Gas6 and protein S directly enhanced the bone-resorbing activity of mature osteoclasts. However, Gas6 did not affect the differentiation of osteoclasts from bone marrow cells. Gas6 and protein S are dependent on vitamin K, a cofactor for the enzyme responsible for carboxylation of glutamic acid residues. The findings in this study are the first to indicate a new biological activity of Gas6 and protein S as a direct regulator of osteoclastic function and give an insight into the role of these vitamin K-dependent ligands are involved in bone resorption in vivo.