Regulation of Osteoclast function by H-ATPase Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahisa  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50129839)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOsteoclast / Ruffled border / HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase inhibitor / Bafilomycin A1 / Bisphosphonate / Bone resorption / Bone remodelling / Electron microscopy / 波上縁 / H^+-ATPase阻害剤 / バフィロマイシンA1 / ビスホスフォネート / H^+-ATPase / 歯科矯正
Research Abstract
Vacuolar-type HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase in multinucleated osteoclastic cells is the most important enzyme for demineralization of apatite crystals in bone and teeth. We localized the expression of vacuolar-type HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase in osteoclasts and odontoclasts during bone and root resorption. Most of these multinucleated osteo/odontoclasts exhibited well-developed ruffled borders and clear zones, and HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase was localized along the limiting membranes of pale vacuoles and along the ruffled border membranes. We further clarified the effects of administering bafilomycin A1 on the bone resorbing activity of osteoclasts during experimental movement of rat molars. To generate orthodontic force, an elastic band was inserted between the upper first and second molars of rats for 7 days. After elastic band application, bafilomycin A1 solution was administered daily intraperitoneally, and the structural changes and the expression of HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase in osteo/ odontoclasts were examined. In bafilomycin A1-administered rats, most osteo/ odontoclasts had lost their intact ruffled borders and associated cytoplasmic vacuoles and showed decreased expression of HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase. These results suggest that bafilomycin A1 administration is an effective biological means to inhibit osteoclastic bone resorption and odontoclastic root resorption via a mechanism involving impairment of the structure and function of the ruffled borders in osteo/oodontoclasts.