Studies on Heads and Faces between Sundadonty and Sinodonty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Eizo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90085738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Koh  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90164178)
KONDO Shintaro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60186848)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsian population / Sundadonty / Sinodonty / Mongoloid / Japanese / Chinese / Filipino / somatometric measurement / フィリピン人 / Sundadont / Sinodont
Research Abstract
Somatometric measurements were taken on the craniofacial area of Filipino belonging to Sundadonty and of Japanese and Chinese belonging to Sinodonty. Migration of two mongoloid lineages of Sundadonty and Sinodonty were deeply related to the origin of the modern Japanese. The measurements were stature, head length, bead breadth, head height, bizygomatic breadth, bigonial breadth, and morphologic facial height according to the method by Martin-Seller, and the morphological facial depth by Minobe et al.. Craniofacial indices (the cephalic index, cephalic length-height index, cephalic breadth-height index, morphologic face index, zigomatic gonial index and morphologic face depth index were calculated from the measurements. These measurements and indices were compared in relation to the three populayions statistically.
The results were follows, with the exception of head length and morphologic facial depth, the mean values of the measurements were largest in Chinese, followed by Japanese and the smallest in Filipino. Japanese had significantly large head length and morphologic facial depth than the other population (P<0,01). The results of this study supported Hanihara's double structure model on the origin of Japanese.