A study on a signal mechanism of Malasse's epithelial rests of homeostasis in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Health Science Uni, Dept of Oral Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90260819)
SHIMONO Masaki  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApoptosis / bcl-s / Malasse's epithelial rest / PCNA / electronmicroscopy / odontogenic epithelium / cementum / basement membrane / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / シグナル伝達 / マラッセ上皮遺残 / ギャップ結合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to clarify the signal transduction of malassez epithelial rest. In the 1998, we reported that the mechanism of the fragmentation of Heltwiz epithelial root sheath and proliferation mechanism of epithelial rest of Malassez. In the 1999, we also reported that mesenchymal cell could migrate between the fragmented epithelial sheath and attach to the inner enamel epithelium, and the mesenchymal cell receives some signals from the inner enamel epithelium, and then they were differentiated to the cementoblast. In the 2000, the process that epithelial rest of Malassez was left in the cement was studied.
With the advance of the formation of tooth root, the basement membrane of some epithelial cluster regenerate, and they are left in the periodontal ligament as Malasse'z epithelial rest. On the other hands, regeneration of the basement membrane is retarded on the result of contacting the mesenchymal cell, they are embedded in the cement by the substrate deposition of the cementoblast. The cell death is caused, when the regeneration of basement membrane is not carried out, and the cementum substrate has enclosed it.
It is indicated that the message from Malassez epithelial rest is important in order to desire the periodontium, especially the regeneration of the cementum, clinically lost. By giving the signal from the epithelium in the remainder periodontium, the differentiation of the periodontal ligament to the cementoblast happens.