A study of calcification mechanism of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirotsugu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pathology, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00102591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Takashi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Radiology, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40185947)
UTSUNOMIYA Tadahiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pathology, Research Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50297850)
OAKADA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pathology, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (70256890)
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30112957)
SAKAE Toshiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (20112948)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsarteriosclerosis / crystal / calcification / histopathology / FT-IR / oxalate calcium / phosphate calcium / SEM / 舌動脈 / 下歯槽動脈 / 歯髄動脈 / 病理組織学 / 石灰沈着 / 成分分析
Research Abstract
Arteriosclerosis which consisted of lipid pigmentation, atheroma and calcification, is mainly occurred in the tunica intima. Although many studies concerning about pathogenesis of the lesion have been reported, the study of crystal formation has not been done extensively and conclusively, as yet. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the morphologic feature of the crystal in the arteriosclerosis from histopathological and biomineralogical viewpoints, and the following results were obtained.
Histopathologically, the arteriosclerosis was composed of fibrous hypertrophy of the tunica intima with formation of atheroma, ulcer and calcification. From the findings using a polarization microscopy several pieces of crystal structure, which showed with high birefringence, were scattered in the area of arteriosclerosis. The morphological features indicated a bundle rosette, or fused appearance of the crystals. In addition, the crystals were negative or dyed black with von Kossa staining.
From the analysis using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy, the component of the crystal was thought to be calcium phosphate and/or calcium oxalate. The pathogenesis may have a relationship of oxalosis due to intestinal disorders or infection of major parasite.