Purification and molecular basis analysis of IL-1β like substance form periodontopathic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2000)
Nihon University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kuniyasu  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (50095444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA-OCHIAI Tomoko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Assistant professor., 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20130594)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIL-1β / periodontopathic bacteria / Actinobacills / Prevotella / Porphyromonas / 歯周病 / 歯周病原生菌 / 歯周病原性菌
Research Abstract
Interleukin-1β (IL-1β) is a polypeptide cytokine that mediates many physiological to infection and inflamation and is a growth factor for certain mamalian cells. We revealed that certain periodontopathic bacteria produce unknown substance which react with mouse anti-human IL-1β antibody. Therefore, we examined the poduction of IL-1β like substance by periodontopathic bacteria, such as Actinobacills, Prevotella, Porphyromonas, Capnocytophaga, Fusobacterium. ELISA results clearly revealed that Actinobacills actinomycetemcomitans, Prevotella intermedia and Prevotella nigrescence produce IL-1β like substance. Amino acid analysis from N-terminal of affinity purified this substances were not a simillar as human IL-1β. The differensis were, also, foud form the analysis of RT-PCR products. Further investigation is required in antigenic site on IL-1β like substance.