Developmental changes and eddect of soft diet on enzyme activites and on morphology of rat masseter and cortex mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Iwao  The Nippon Dental University, School of dentistry at Tokyo, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00120668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Akiko  The Nippon Dental University, School of dentistry at Tokyo, Department of Anatomy, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10297971)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMitochondria / Masseter / SDH / NADH Dehydrogenase / Enzyme activities / Ultrastructure / Cristae / Soft diet / NADH脱水素酵素 / 酵素活性 / NADH
Research Abstract
1) Development of masseter muscle
Development of mitochondria was mostly gradual in 0- to 15-day postnatal rats. However, a notable increase was found in the CSA of mitochondria between days 10 and 15 in the neonatal rat. The change in feeding behavior from suckling to mastication was well-correlated with an increase of mitochondrial enzyme activites, also supported by the early development of mitochndria, especially with the initiation of growth in the corss-sectional area of the mitochndria.
2) Development of rat cortex
The increases of oxidase activites are approximately correlated with the enhancement of complexity of mitochondrial cristae observed by TEM, which is remarkable after 10 days postnatal of rat cortex. The number of mitochondrion per cell nearly doubles and area of the mitochondrion reduced to one-half between 5 days and 10 days. The CSAs of mitochondrion and cell increase about twice from 10 days to 15 days, stabilize at 21 days, indicating the mitochondria and cell grow synchronously between 10 days and 21 days.
3) Effect of soft diet
The decreased of number mitochondria concern with the reduction of these enzyme activities. However, a notable increase was found in succinate-OィイD22ィエD2 oxidoreductase activity from 26 days to 60 days. An constant in the number of mitochondria per muscle fiber did not seem to occur during these periods. The change in feeding stress to mastication was correlated with an decrease of mitochondrial enzyme activites, especially with the decreased in the number of the mitochondria per area with long-term soft diet.