Project/Area Number |
10671725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIAKI Kishi Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATORU Ozono Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | titanium implants / implant interface epithelium / plaque control / regeneration of vascular architecture / micro-resin casts method / SEM / ADSチタン・インプラント / 上部構造装着 / 咬合 / インプラント界面 / 微小血管構築 / 血管鋳型 / 咬合機能下のインプラント / 骨付血管鋳型標本 / 再生上皮直下の血管網 / ハウシップ窩 / 有窓性血管 |
Research Abstract |
We previously reported that the vascular network is regenerated from capillaries located beneath the implant interface epithelium 4 weeks after implantation. However, the vascular network was appeared the deep inflamed vascular architecture. In studies of the gingiva in dogs, Lindhe et al. performed plaque control by brushing. Although gingival inflammatory cells could not be completely eliminated, brushing was confirmed to produce marked improvement, pathologically. To prepare the dogs, titanium cylindrical type implants were placed in the beagle mandibles. Three months after implantation, plaque control by brushing was done after every meal, once daily for 42 days. Microvascular resin casts were prepared using the method by Kishi and were examined by three - dimensional scanning electron microscopy(SEM). The oral cavity epithelium was slightly raised along the implant surface. In the present study, dogs receiving plaque control were confirmed to have macroscopic evidence of markedly improved peri-implant soft tissue, as compared with dogs that did not receive plaque control in a previous investigation. Beneath the implant interface epithelium in dogs receiving plaque control, a vascular network similar to the one seen immediately beneath the inner margin epithelium during plaque control or microcirculatory network structurally similar to the vascular network found immediately after completion of tooth eruption^<5)> had been regenerated. We believe that the fishnet-type vascular network is the original vascular architecture developing beneath the inner marginal epithelium.