A study of the pulpal venules similar in function as lymphatic vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuto  Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (00084707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hitoshi  Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70267508)
MATSUO Masato  Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (30190416)
KISHI Yoshiaki  Dentistry, Kanagawa Dental College Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvessels of pulp / pulpitis / resin cast / SEM / TEM / lynphatic vessels / 歯髄の微小循環 / リンパ管様静脈 / 血管鋳型法 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 静脈 / 微小血管鋳型 / リンパ管
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of microcirculation beneatn the exposed surface in the dental pulp of young mongrel dogs. Upper and lower maxillary teeth of dogs were experimentally exposed by an air-turbin with cooling water and kept open without any sealing. Examination methods were divided into the following two ways : scanning electron microscopic examination in vascular corrosion casts and transmission electron microscopic examination in ultrathin sections.
Results : 1) Four hours after exposure, methyl methacrylate resin leaked out from capillries ; the resin leaked diffused beneath the exposed surface out of order. 2) One day after exposure, a globular formed resin changed into beads-like appearance of vascular casts in some parts beneath the exposed surface. 3) Seven days, a globular formed casts changed into beads-like appearance of vascular casts in some parts beneath the exposed surface. 4) Lymphatic vesseles-like lumen which was composed of endothelium layer, but lacking in basal membrane pericytes were recognized. In conclusion, it is conceivable that capillary lumen seen through ultrathin section corresponds with beads-like appearance of vascular casts. Venules having beads-like appearance located in the surrounding area of the abscess were considered to have lymphatic characteristics from a view point of its disposition and structure. Therefore, it may be a part of venular fluid absorbing systems which regulates diffusion and/or transport of exudate substances from outside of the blood vessels.