Expression of Type I Procollagen and Amelogenin Genes in Ectoderm-Derived Mineralized Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
KOGAYA Yasutoku  Asahi University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30076046)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnameloid / Type Collagen / Odontoblasts / Amelogenin / Hybridization / Gene Expression / Tooth Germs / Newt / エナメル質 / コラーゲン / 硫酸化複合糖質 / insituハイブリダイゼーション / プローブ / 石灰化
Research Abstract
Ectoderm-derived hard tissues such as enamel, enameloid(produced jointly by epithelial and ectomesenchymal cells) and ganoine form an external highly mineralized layer on the teeth and scales respectively. The presence of collagen in enameloid distinguishes it clearly from true enamels, but little is known about phylogenetic relationship between these two tissues. The cellular source of enameloid collagen, however, has been remained controversial. With these considerations in mind we searched for collagen and amelogenin genes and characterized the origin of enameloid collagen. Messenger RNA encoding procollagen α 1 type I have been localized using digoxigenin-labelled synthetic oligonucleotide probes. The probe-mRNA hybrides were visualized using an anti-digoxin antibodies. Intense hybridization signals for the procollagen were detected in the fibroblasts of the oral mucosa connective tissues and perichondrium. Further, the positive hybridization signals were also observed in odontoblasts of the tooth germs of the larval urodele (Triturus pyrrhogaster) during enameloid matix formation. But no signals were detected in the oral mucosa epithelial cells including inner epithelial cells. It is highly suggestive that odontoblasts synthesize procollagen α 1 type I of the enameloid matrix.