INHIBITORS FOR VACUOLAR THPE HィイD1+ィエD1-ATPaseINDUCES APOTOSIS IN OSTEOCLASTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Nobuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SCIENCE SENIOR RESEARCHER, 口腔科学部, 主任研究員 (40150180)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOSTEOCLAST / APOPTOSIS / PERIODONTITIS / CASPASE / LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDE / CYTOKINE / プロトンATPase
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts are multinucleated bone resorbing giant cells. Osteoclasts resorb bone minerals by acid. Production of acid by osteoclast is controlled by carbonic anhydrase and vacuolar type ATPase. Recently, we found that the inhibitors of vacuolar type ATPase trigger apoptotic cell death of osteoclasts. In this research project, we investigate the cellular mechanism of apoptotic events induced by the ATPase inhibitors.
Purified osteoclasts were prepared from mouse bone marrow cultures. Vacuolar type ATPase inhibitors, concanamycin A and bafilomycin induced cell death of purified osteoclast within 24 h. Hoechst stain and FITC-TUNEL revealed apoptotic features of this cell death of osteoclasts. Measurement of caspase activities revealed that ATPase inhibitors activated caspase-1 and caspase-3 during apoptotic events of osteoclasts. Furthermore, activation of caspase-8 and caspase-9 also detected. Fluorescenece labeling of osteoclastic mitochondorial membrene by MitAlert revealed that the mitochondoria membrane was destroyed by the ATPase inhibitors. These results suggested that vacuolar type ATPase plays an important role in bone resorption as well as survival of osteoclasts.