Subtypes of Nociceptors in the Oral region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TODA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80134708)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnociceptor / polymodal / mechanoreceptor / gingiva / tooth pulp / periodontium / bitter / rat / スラジキニン / 苦味 / フオンフライ
Research Abstract
Properties of nociceptors of skin have been extensively investigated, however, less is known about the characteristics of nociceptive afferents that innervate mucosal areas. In the present review, recent studies of the nociceptors in the oral mucosa are summarized. Oral mucosal nociceptors has different properties from the skin nociceptors. This means quite important for detection of nociceptive stimulus which applied during daily food intake. In addition, some of the mucosal nociceptors were also excited by bitter solution, suggesting that these nociceptors in the oral mucosa play a significant role in production of taste sensation by irritant foods. Tooth pulpal and periodontal nociceptors were also investigated, showing that distributions of nociceptors are different among these structures.