Neurophysiological research of integrative mechanism of swallowing in the medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2001)
Yonezawa women's junior college (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKO Yozo  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10134941)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsswallowing movement / oral sensation / perception of swallowing / bolus weight / bolus volume / magnitude estimation / head movement / dysphagia / マグニチュード推定法 / ベキ法則 / 一回嚥下量 / 嚥下容易度 / 食品物性 / 神経性調節 / 体性感覚 / 味覚 / 嚥下反射 / 嚥下関連筋 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
This research project was designed to examine sensory and motor aspects of swallowing in healthy subjects. Major findings obtained were as follows:
1. Sensory aspects
)1) The volumes of water judged by the subjects participated )n = 36) were compared with those objectively measured )10.0 and 20.0 mL). The subjects took 10.6±0.86 mL )for 10.0 mL) and 20.2±1.45 mL )for 20.0 mL) of water by the oral cavity, suggesting that normal subjects recognize bolus volume in the oral cavity with high acuity.
)2) The optimal and maximum volumes for a swallow were measured in tea and shown that 17.9±1.58 mL and 35.4±2.26 mL, respectively. The easiness of swallowing evaluated by the subjects participated )n = 67) was significantly reduced if the volume for a swallow was increased to 24 mL or that was decreased to 6 mL.
)3) The magnitude estimation method was applied to the perception of the weight or volume of bolus in the oral cavity. The estimated magnitudes )Ψ) obtained by the subjects participated )n = 46) were that: Ψ= 2.877S^<1.152> )S, stimulus intensity) for bolus weight and Ψ = 2.944S^<1.151> for bolus volume.
2. Motor aspects
)1) A simple device was developed to measure laryngeal movement accompanied with swallowing. Coincident recordings, during swallowing, of laryngeal movement by this device with EMG activities indicated that the developed device is useful to analyze temporal aspects of swallowing easily and safely.
)2) A measuring and analyzing system of head movement was constructed. Small IC acceleration sensors were used to detect changes in inclination angles of the head and to collect data from nonrestraint subjects. The system measured and analyzed not only conventional cervical ranges of motion but also sequential data of head movement with fluctuations of the body trunk.