Cell injury in the central nervous system and calcium mobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takashige  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10034191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Yoshiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60185973)
TANAKA Koh-ichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30274848)
SATO Tomoaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10284887)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrain cell injury / calcium / vasopressin fragment / hydrogen peroxide / estrogen / memory / learning / DNA repairment / アストロサイト / 脳神経細胞障害 / 学習能力 / 女性ホルモン / グルタミン酸 / 活性酸素 / バソプレシン代謝断片
Research Abstract
Three summaries obtained in this financial support were as follows.
1) Role of ryanodine receptors in hydrogen peroxide-induced DNA fragmentation and thymidine incorporation cultured rat astrocytes.--- We examined hydrogen peroxide (HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2)-induced DNA fragmentation and thymidine incorporation into cultured astrocytes as an indicator of the process of recovery from astrocytic DNA injury, and results obtained suggest that the process of recovery from astrocytic DNA injury by HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 may be regulated by CaィイD12+ィエD1 efflux from ryanodine- sensitive intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 stores.
2) The ameliorating effects of a novel NC-1900 on impairments of learning/memory caused by glutamic acid---The effects of a vasopressin fragment analog NC-1900 were studied on learning and/or memory impairment in passive avoidance task and on cell damage of cultured cerebro-cortical neurocytes induced by glutamic acid, and results obtained suggest that NC-1900 may serve as a remedies in various patients with certain brain disorders induced by excess glutamic acid.
3) Effects of ovariectomy and calcium deficiency on learning and memory of eight-arm radial maze in middle-aged female rats.---We examined the effect of ovariectomy and low-calcium diet on learning and memory, middle aged female Wistar rats were fed either a low-calcium or a normal-calcium diet, and results obtained suggest that ovariectomy and low-calcium diet may impair learning and memory and that the combination of these factor produced a more marked impairment.