The role of neuromodulators on the secretion of fluid and protein from salivary gland cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Yoshiki  The Nippon Dental University at Niigata Department of Dental Pharmacology Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (80095067)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSubmandibular Gland / Fluid Secretion / Protein Secretion / Neuropeatide Y / VIP / Substance P / SNI-2011 / Pilocarpine / 修飾作用 / ベタネコール / 相互作用 / 糖蛋白 / セクレチン / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to elucidate the role of neuromodulators on the secretion of fluid and protein from salivary gland cells. 1 : Effects of neuropeptide Y on the secretion of fluid and protein from rat submandibular gland induced by the combination of substance P and VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptide) : (1) Substance P elicited large volumes of saliva whereas neuropeptide Y and VIP did not elicit saliva. (2) VIP potentiated the substance P-mediated secretion of fluid and protein. (3) Neuropeptide Y did not affect SP-mediated secretion of fluid. (4) The potentiating effect of secretion of fluid and protein and the long lasting effect of fluid was reduced by neuropeptide Y in a dose- dependent manner. 2 : Subtypes of adrenergic and muscarinic receptors mediating secretion of fluid and protein from rat submandibular gland induced by SNI-2011 and pilocarpine. (1) Salivation on early stage after administration of SNI-2011 and pilocarpine caused through stimulation of muscarinic M_1 receptors in the superior cervical ganelion. (2) Sialogogic effect induced by stimulation of muscarinic M_1 receptors was higher pilocarpine than SNI-2011. (3) Sialogogic action on last stage after administration of SNI-2011 involves stimulation of M_3 receptors and its action was higher than pilocarpine. (4) SNI-2011 and pilocarpine-mediated secretion of fluid was enhanced by VIP.These results sugest that neuropeptide Y and VIP act as neuromodulator on neurotransmitter, tachykinin and muscarinic agents-mediated secretion of fluid and protein from salivary gland.