Identification of the active site for sialogogic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ABE Kimio  Fukuoka Dental College Oral Biochemistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70076016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsActive site / Sialogogues / Tachykinin / NK receptor / Submandibular / Rat / Synthetic / Natural / 催唾剤 / ペプチド / 口腔乾燥症 / フィサレミン / ヘプタペプチド / 構造-活性相関 / 唾液 / 漢方薬
Research Abstract
The regulatory roles for salivation by the N-terminal amino acid residues could be very complicated. When the C-terminal heptapeptides has strong activities, the amino acid residues of the N-terminal portion in positions 1 and 2 could serve as the strong inhibitors, whereas they could serve as the activators when the C-terminal heptapeptides are less active or inactive. In addition, the sialogogic activity of the C-terminal heptapeptides could strongly be regulated with the amino acid residues in positions 5, 6 and 8 numbering as in an undecapeptide.