Molecular genetical and phylogenic studies on human salivary proline-rich protein P-B.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University Junior College at Niigata
Principal Investigator
ISEMURA Satoko  Nippon Dental University Junior Coll. at Niigata, Prof, 教授 (10112963)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssaliva / proline-rich / P-B / PBII / AB031740 / chromosome 4 / tooth germ / submaxillary gland / 高プロリン蛋白質 / ウシ / 幼若エナメル質 / ヒト / 高プロリン含有蛋白質 / PBI / 遺伝子座 / 第四染色体 / ゲノムDNA
Research Abstract
The gene encoding human salivary proline-rich protein P-B was cloned by PCR. The clone isolated was named PBII and the nucleotide sequence of PBII was determined (accession number AB031740). PBII is the AT rich gene and has 3 exons. it has high degree of sequence homology with-PBI which I cloned previously. Two genes have homology over the entire range of molecules. Exons 2 of two genes are completely identical. Homology of the middle part of each molecule was relatively low and the length of intron 2 of PBII was longer than that of PBI by 6OObp. In spite that exon 3 of PBII was longer than that of FBI, |the gene product of PBII (p-B) is shorter than the putative gene product (P-Bl) of PBI by 55 residues, mainly because of the shift of stop codon of PBI to 3' direction. Though PBII and PBI belong to the same gene family, only PBII isconsidered to be transcribed in human submaxillary gland.
PBII gene was mapped on long arm of chromosome 4 near statherin, histatin, PBI and tear proline rich protein, by PCR using Stan ford G3 radiation hybrid mapping panel and primers derived from PBII.
To determine synthesis site of P-B or P-B like protein, mRNAs were prepared from submaxillary gland, tooth germ and tooth pulp of Bos taurus. Bos taurus was chosen as experimental material since bovine developing enamel is known to contain P-B like protein. Judging from PCR results, submaxillary gland, tooth germ and tooth pulp of Bos taurus are considered to be the tissues synthesizing P-B or P-B like protein, increasing numbers of tissues studied will make it possible to estimate the physiological functions of P-B based on the common features of P-B synthesizing-tissues.