Project/Area Number |
10671763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Mitsuyoshi Asahikawa Medical College Dept.of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30173850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEKAWA Masanori Asahikawa Medical College Dept.of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (50216876)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | BONE HEALING / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / IMMUNO-HISTOCHEMY / mRAN / VEGF / TGF / 遺伝子発現 / 血管再生 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経 / 骨 / 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 骨芽細胞 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to know the relationship between vasculogenesis and neurogenesis in bone healing using histological and molecular biological techniques. Result a) New bone is abundantly formed around newly formed blood vessels. b) VEGF plays not only for vasculogenesis but also for newly bone formation. c) TGF plays for the growth and the development of newly blood vessels. d) TGF appears at the maturing stage of bone and blood vessels. e) The expressions of VEGF-mRNA and TGF-mRNA are similar to the results of immuno-histochemical studies. f) The expressions of mRNA of osteocalcine and osteopontine are a poorly defined because of the scarcity of total RNAs. g) CTGF may play at the stage from woven bone to matured bone in the bone development. h) The expressions of CGRP mRNA and NGF mRNA are poorly defined. It is conculuded that one factor has many roles in the process of bone healing. It is considered that more detail studies are needed for molecular biology of bone healing.