Molecular pathological study for establishment of gene diagnosis for oral cancer based on revealing of genomic abnormarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOhu University (1999)
Hiroshima University (1998)
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Ohu Univ., Sch. Of Dent,. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20184682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Junko  Ohu Univ., Sch. Of Dent., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80316471)
二階 宏昌  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoral cancer / rat / 4NQ0 / palate / bone resorption / 舌癌
Research Abstract
(1) For the purpose of clarifying genome abnormality of oral cancer, we administrated 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide (4NQO) as drink water for twenty-nine F344 male rats in order to establish oral cancers. As a result, tongue cancer was found for 41 % of the rats, palate cancer was found for 68 % of the rats . The report to have seen the occurrence of the palate cancer to the high rate like the above in prescribing 4NQ0 as drink water seems not published so far.
(2) A cell culture derived from rat tongue cancer was established.
(3) In the surface of the bone which is situated on the neighborhood of the rat palate cancer tissue, osteoclasts were always seen. The experiment model in which the bone absorption by the oral cancer tissue occur seems to have been established.
(4) When localization of gultathione S-transferase P (GST-P) in tongue cancer tissue and palate cancer tissue was examined with immunohistochemistry, it was observed that the immunoreactivity of GST-P was lower in palate than in tounge.
(5) We investigated the localization of abnormal p53 protein in the rat tongue cancer and the palate cancer with immunohistchemistry, abnormal p53 protein was found only for just the small number cancer tissue.