Experimental study for detecting cervical lymph node micro-metastasis using Doppler ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kenji  Kyushu University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Toshiaki  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Oral Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00315491)
KAWAZU Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20294960)
CHIKUI Toru  Kyushu University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10295090)
SAITO Michiyo  Kyushu University, 1st Department of Oral and Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Clinical fellow, 歯学部, 医員
YOSHINO Mayumi  Kyushu University, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50253464)
吉浦 一紀  九州大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20210643)
中山 英二  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60172467)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOral cancer / Micro-metastasis / Cervical lymph node metastasis / Power Doppler ultrasonography / Pulse Doppler ultrasonography / VX2 cancer / 頚部転移リンパ節 / 超音波ドプラ法
Research Abstract
Results of this study were as follows :
1. Power Doppler ultrasonography (US) of cervical metastatic lymph nodes in rabbit with oral carcinoma (VX2 carcinoma implanted) using high frequency transducers (14MHz) was compared with intranodal angiography. Power Doppler Us could present intranodal vascularization almost compatible to intranodal angiography. Therefore, it was considered that power Doppler Us was useful to assess the intranodal angioarchitecture.
2. Histopathologic finding and angiography showed that intranodal vasculization increased transiently in early stage of the tumor growth in lymph node, and thereafter decreased as the tumor growth advanced. In some case, peripheral vascularization of metastatic lymph node was found in advanced stage of intranodal tumor growth. Power Doppler Us could also reveal these change of intranodal vascularization in the tumor growth process.
3. Pulse Doppler Us showed that velocity of blood flow at hilar region increased transiently in early stage of the tumor growth in lymph node, thereafter decreased as the tumor growth advanced. The phase of the maximum velocity of blood flow at hilar region associated with the phase then focal area of no perfusion was shown.
4. Pulse Doppler Us showed that the vessel at hilar region had beats as the velocity of the blood flow increased.
5. Peripheral blood flow was found in some cases of the metastatic lymph nodes when area of no perfusion within lymph node was presented.
6. Above results suggested that when tumor implants in lymph node, firstly the velocity blood flow at hilar increase, and then intranodal vascularization increase transiently, and thereafter intranodal vascularization decrease as the tumor growth advanced, accompanying with the presence of peripheral vascularization in some cases.
7. It was considered that we could detect cervical lymph node metastasis in early stage (micro-metastasis) using Doppler US.