Immune response induced by tonsillar application of protein antigen with nickel chloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromasa  DENTISTRY, KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20137326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJISAWA Toshiyuki  DENTISTR, KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE ASISTANT RESEARCHER, 歯学部, 助手 (60265006)
FUKUIZUMI Takaki  DENTISTRY, KYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50275442)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNICKEL CHLORIDE / MUCOSAL IMMUNITY / PALATINE TONSIL / IgA / RABBITS / HYPERSENSITIVITY / 金属イオン / チタン / 細胞障害作用 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
The pursoe of this study is to evaluate the hypersensitive reaction to metal ion incorporated into palatine tonsil using rabbits. At first, the kind of metal and it's concentration were examined in osteoclast formation using mouse bone marrow cell culture. Osteoclast formation was inhibited by the metal ions including nickel, cupper, titanium, pradium and silver, in the order from the high to the low. To evaluate the hypersensitive reaction to nickel ion, bovine serum albumin (BSA) with or without nickel chloride was applied to palatine tonsil of rabits every week for 6 weeks. In the rabbits applied BSA with or without the nickel solution, no hypersensitive reactions to nickel were observed. The application of the nickel solution with BSA induced serum antibodies to BSA.While the application of BSA alone did not induce the antibodies. The antibody induction by nickel was only found in the application of fresh mixture of nickel and BSA.
Although we failed to cause hypersensitive reaction to nickel, we found that nickel ion appear to induce antibody production against protein antigen when nickel and the protein antigen were incorporated into palatine tonsil.