Recovery of bone forming ability with bone morphogenetic protein from radiation injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HACHISU Reiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (10164857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAWA Tomomi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (20245872)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00142430)
OKANO Tomohiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
田谷 あつ子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00291675)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRadiation effects / bone formation / osteoblasts / cell differentiation / bone morphogenetic protein / 細胞の分化 / ラット / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 石灰化
Research Abstract
Previous study showed that irradiation to rat osteoblast-like cells (ROB cells) retards growth and differentiation of the cells. In the osteoblast differentiation, bone-morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) commits undifferentiated cells to osteo-chondrogenic lineage cells and promotes osteoblast maturation. In case of C2C12 myoblasts, addition of BMP-2 into the cell culture convert cell differentiation into osteoblasts. To assess the effects of BMP-2 on irradiated bone tissues, we examine the effects of BMP-2 in irradiated culture cells to induce osteoblast differentiation.
In ROB cells, irradiation with 4, 8, 12 Gy decreased the number of calcified bone nodules formed on culture day 12. Addition of BMP-2 into the irradiated ROB cells with 4 and 8 Gy partially recovered the formation of bone-like nodules. In C2C12 cells, irradiation with 4 and 8 Gy decreased the number of myotybe formed in culture. With the addition of BMP-2, irradiation with 4 and 8 Gy did not affect the induction of osteoblastic phenotypes such as induction of ALP activity and production of osteocalcin in C2C12 cells.
These results suggest that the addition of BMP-2 into irradiated cells recover the osteoblast differentiation from radiation damage and induce cell differentiation into osteoblasts from myoblasts. BMP-2 may be available to recover the bone formation after radiation injury. Further study is necessary to evaluat the effects of BMP-2 on irradiated tissues in vivo.