Study of Angiogenesis inhibitors for VX2 carcinoma in rabbit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University(NDU)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Michio  The Nippon Dental University,School of Dentistry at Niigata, Assistant, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (00217564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Mitsuo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40130702)
NASU Masanori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50130688)
HAYAMA Kazuhide  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (60120713)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssimple X-rays / X-ray CT / blood vessel newly-born inhibitor effect / SRT-K / vone scintigraphy / anti-tumor effect / MRI / VX2 carcinoma in rabbit / MRI / VX2担癌家兎 / VX2担家兎 / 血管新生阻害剤 / ヘリカルCT
Research Abstract
We evaluated anti-tumor effect and also angiogenesis inhibitor effect of SRT-K for VX2 carcinoma in rabbit.
1. The evaluation of image findings to VX2 carcinoma in rabbit
The bone invasion by VX2 carcinoma were not observed until the 5th week in simple X-rays findings and CT findings. The 2nd week, ィイD199mィエD1Tc-MDP blood flow image were able to appear the tumor inside soft tissue. Strong accumulation were observed as a many part of blood flow. The necrosis was cold accumulation. So, it wa suggest that blood flow image were effective to diagnose of blood flow condition of soft tissue pathological change.
2. The evaluation of anti-tumor effect of irradiation for VX2 carcinoma in rabbit
In tumor reduction ratio, 40Gy irradiation group were bigger than 20Gy irradiation group.
3. The evaluation of anti-tumor effect of SRT-K for VX2 carcinoma in rabbit
In tumor enhancement ratio, SRT-K administration group were smaller than control group. However, anti-tumor effect of SRT-K administration group were inferior even more it of irradiation group for tumor enhancement ratio.
4. The evaluation of anti-tumor effect by differences of SRT-K administration method
The reduction of tumor were not observed in SRT-K administration group. However, there were difference of tumor enhancement ratio in SRT-K administration group. In tumor enhancement ratio, group of intravenous injection 5 times were the most smallest in any SRT-K administration group.