Studies on the involvement of inflammatory stimuli and immortalization of cells in tongue carcinogenesis and cancer chemoprevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.Pathol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masayo  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.Pathol., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30199632)
OTA Takahide  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.Pathol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10152141)
TANINO Mikio  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.Pathol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60135051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTongue carcinogenesis / Inhibition of carcinogenesis / Nimesulide / COX-2 inhibitor / COX-2 / 牛ラクトフェリン / フラボノイド / モリン / 炎症性刺激 / 発がん阻止 / 抗酸化作用
Research Abstract
Our previous study indicated that expression of COX-2 protein involves in 4-NQO-induced rat tongue carcinogenesis. In this year, therefore, we investigated possible modifying effect of nimesulide, which specific inhibitor of COX-2, on 4-NQO-induced rat tongue tumorigenesis.
A total of 97 male F344 rats aged 4 weeks were used. Rats were given 4-NQO (20 ppm in drinking water) for 8 weeks to induced tongue squamous cell carcinoma. They were also fed the diets mixed w* nimesulide at a dose of 0.01% or 0.04% during the initiation (10 weeks) or promotion phase (22 weeks). The experiment was terminated 32 weeks after the start. At the end of the study, the incide* of tongue squamous cell carcinoma were 48% (13/27 rats) in the 4-NQO alone group, 20% (3/15 rats) in 4-NQO+0.01% nimesulide group, 13% (2/15 rats) in the 4-NQO+0.04% nimesulide group, 42% (5/12 rats) in the 4-NQO→0.01% nimesulide group, and 8% (1/12 rats) in the 4-NQO→0.04% nimesulide group. Thus, feeding of nemesulide during either the initiation or promotion pahse *tumorirgenesis significantly inhibited the development of tongue carcinoma (P<0.05). No tongue tum* were present in rats of nimesulide alone (0.04%) and untreated control. These results suggest that a COX-2 sepcific inhibitor nimesulide is applicable for human clinical trial for chemoprevention of tongue cancer. The studies on mechanisms of inhibition are ongoing in our laboratory.
It is well known that the treatment of 4-NQO in drinking water specifically prodeces tongue neoplas* However, in the present study, 4-NQO exposure induced squamous cell carcinoma in the palate and gi*of the maxilla as well as tongue carcinoma. Feeding of nimesulide also inhibited the development of th*tumors.