Effect of insulin on naturally occurring gingivitis rats with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Mitsuko  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40067187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Yasutaka  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50298816)
OHURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20131378)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiabetes / Gingivitis / Streptozotocin / Insulin / Leukocyte / Chemotaxis / Phagocytosis / 貧食能 / ラット
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus causes aggravation of periodontal diseases, and the relationship between diabetes mellitus and periodontal disease has been examined extensively. We used naturally occurring gingivitis rat (ODUS/Odu) to induce diabetes mellitus with an injection of streptozotocin (STZ : 65mg/kg, i.v.). Four weeks after STZ injection, we administered insulin daily to a second group (STZ-Insulin : STZ-In). Eight weeks after STZ injection, sterilized liquid paraffin was injected peritoneally. Four days later, the peritoneal macrophages were collected from the 3 groups (STZ, STZ-In, Control : Cont). The chemotaxis of macrophages was measured by the membrane filter method using a 48-well microchemotaxis chamber. Zymosan activated serum was used as a stimulant of macrophage chemotaxis. Moreover, we measured body weight, blood glucose, plaque index, pocket probing depths (at the center of each mandibular incisor), triglyceride and hemoglobin AィイD21CィエD2. In the STZ-In group, the body weight and blood glucose levels had clearly recovered. Pocket probing depths in STZ was significantly deeper than Cont. Macrophage chemotaxis on STZ was significantly decreased compared to Cont, but there was no significant difference between STZ and STZ-In. The findings suggested that insulin has only a slight recovery effect on pocket probing depth or chemotaxis.