The role of adhesion molecules and cytokines in chronic periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Naochika  Osaka Dental Univ. Dept. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60115889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKUNI Tadahiro  Osaka Dental Univ. Dept. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60098027)
UMEHARA Hisanori  Osaka Dental Univ. Dept. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70247881)
IMAI Hisao  Osaka Dental Univ. Dept. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80067024)
NAGANO Yutaka  Osaka Dental Univ. Dept. of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80228048)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / T cell activation / Osteoblast / Adhesion molecule / Extracellular matrix / NK cell / Chemokine / IL-2 / PHA刺激T細胞 / 線維芽細胞E11細胞 / ICAM-1 / Fractalkine
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is chronic inflammation caused by immunocompetent cells activated by pathologic bacteria. We investigated the interaction between T cells and fibroblasts, and costimulatory effects of CD2 stimulation on IL-2-mediated NK cell proliferation and signal pathways through CD2 and IL-2 using NK cell line, NK3.3.
PHA-activated T cells adhered to ICAM-1 and ECMs in a dose-dependent manner and PMA markedly enhanced the adhesion of PHA-activated T cells to ICAM and ECMs. The CC-chemokines, such as MCP-1 and RANTES, enhanced adhesion of PHA-activated T cells to ICAM-1, but not to ECMs, whereas, the CX3C-chemokine, fractalkine had no effect on PHA-activated T cell adhesion. To examine the natural setting of the interaction between T cells and fibroblasts, the binding of PHA-activated T cells to immobilized fibroblast like cell line, E11 cells was examined. We found that adhesion of PHA-activated T cells to E11 cells was ICAM-1 dependent and that MCP-1 and RANTES, but not fractalkine, enhanced binding of PHA-activated T cells to E11 cells. These results suggest that some chemokines have important roles in adhesion of T cells to fibroblasts, which may be involved in pathogenesis of periodontitis through enhancing immunologic reaction at the inflammatory sites.
Costimulation of CD2 crosslinking significantly enhanced IL-2-mediated NK3.3 proliferation. Crosslinking of CD2 induced tyrosine phosphorylation of protein tyrosine kinase, Syk and adapter proteins, Shc and Cbl. However, IL-2 stimulation enhanced tyrosine phosphorylation of Shc, but not Syk nor Cbl. Cbl constitutively associates with Grb2 through N-SH3 domain, whereas Shc associates with Grb2 through SH2 domain in an activation-dependent manner.