Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Cell Death Induced by Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Science
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Hideyuki  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, International Space Radiation Laboratory, Researcher, 国際宇宙放射線医学研究センター, 研究員 (60165701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Koichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, International Space Radiation Laboratory, Researcher, 国際宇宙放射線医学研究センター, 研究員 (00159526)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRadiation / Apoptosis / Mitochondria / Mechanisms of Cell Death / Free Radical / Sensitivity / Vitamin E / 染色体異常 / 生存率 / DNA2重鎖切断
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial DNA codes 13 components of electron transport chain. Lacking of mtDNA abrogates the electron transport system. We hypothesize that mitochondria deficient in functional electron transport system can result in increased production of superoxide and thus more oxidative stress. Sensitivity to X-rays, clonogenicity, frequency of double strand breaks(DSB), chromosome aberration, free radical generation, apoptosis and oxidative damage markers were examined in 143B human oseteosarcoma cell line (Rho+) and mtDNA-less (Rho0) cells derived from this cell line. No significant difference was observed between Rho+ and Rho0 cells without X-rays exposure for frequency of DSB and chromosome aberration. Clonogenicity assay showed greater sensitivity in Rho0 cells compared to Rho+ cells exposed to X-rays. More DSBs, and more chromosome aberrations in terms of gap, translocation, and deletion were observed in Rho0 cells. Substitution of normal mitochondria including mitochondrial DNA resulted recover of X-ray sensitivity. These results suggest that Rho0 cells lacking mtDNA has more oxidative stress and higher sensitivity to X-rays. Furthermore, the chromosomal damage by irradiation was restored substantially by Vitamin E.