The role of calcium in remineralization of dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOTA Toshiyuki  Okayama University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60294419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10188831)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscalbindin / osteonectin / reparative dentin / odontoblast / caries / decalcified dentin / remineralization / fluoride / カルシウム / 石灰化 / osteocalcin
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of calcium in mineralization of dentin. Cavities were prepared on extracted human premolars and decalcified dentin was promoted by using a bacterial caries inducing system at the cavity floor. The cavities preserving decalcified dentin were restored with various materials. The results indicated that remineralization of decalcified dentin was associated with the concentration of calcium within the solution of pulp cavity. In addition, fluoride ions released from restorative material enhanced remineralization of decalcified dentin.
Next, we examined osteonectin (ON)-immunoreactivity in rat molar teeth and calbindin D-28k CB)-immunoreaclivity in human carious teeth to know the relationship between these proteins and reparative dentin formation.
In rat teeth, strong ON-immunoreactivity could be detected in odontoblasts beneath thick predentin at 3 days after cavity preparation. At 7 days, reparative dentin was formed underneath the cavity. Thereafter, the intensity of ON-immunoreactivity in odontoblasts beneath the reparative dentin decreased gradually and the immunoreactivity at 30 and 60 days was weaker than that in the normal pulp. In human carious teeth, the intensity of CB-immunoreactivity in columnar odontoblasts underneath the reparative dentin with poor and rich tubular pattern was significantly stronger than that of odontoblasts underneath the secondary dentin in carious and intact teeth. These present studies may suggest that ON and CB were associated with the formation of reparative dentin by transportation of intracellular calcium ion towards the mineralization front. In conclusion, it was suggested that the calcium ions affected to the mineralization of dentin in vitro and in vivo.