| Project/Area Number |
10671791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
URABE Hidenori Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10231185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMOTO Kazuhiro Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90223958)
FUJITANI Morioki Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60190055)
SHINTANI Hideaki Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
TANAKA Kousei Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50243580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Laser / polymerization / radical / CQ / レーザー / 照射器 / ラジカル / 反応率 / 活性化エネルギー |
| Research Abstract |
Up to now, the commercial visible light unit have been used for the VL cure composite resin to be polymerized. However, there are few reports which the wave length area of VL unit exerts the influence on the radical generation mechanism of CQ. Therefore, in this research, the laser unit of the wave length of 473nm and the commercial VL unit was used. And, the comparison examination of the influence on the polymerization behavior was done. The following conclusions were as a result. 1. In the irradiation of 40 seconds, polymerization rate was higher in case of VL unit than that of the Laser unit. Thus, it was suggested that the amount of energy relate to the polymerization rate. 2. The polymer decomposition activated energy by the laser unit was larger than that of the commercial VL unit. 3. It was recognized that the leachabitity of polymerization initiator depended on the degree of conversion of VL cured resin respectively.