Study on laser application to endodontic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruji (2001)  Showa University, School of Dentistry Department of Endodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90191783)
船登 章嘉 (1999-2000)  昭和大, 歯学部, 講師 (60219087)
中村 幸生 (1998)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (40207931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Akinori  Showa University, School of Dentistry Department of Endodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60255875)
MATSUOKA Emi  Showa University, School of Dentistry Department of Endodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40286860)
YOKOYAMA Keiko  Showa University, School of Dentistry Department of Endodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70301512)
渡辺 治爾  昭和大学, 歯学部・第一保存, 講師 (90191783)
船登 章嘉  昭和大学, 歯学部・第一保存, 講師 (60219087)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEr ; YAG Laser / Er, Cr : YSGG Laser / Endodontic Surgery / Microsurgery / endodontic surgery / microsurgery / Laser / laser:レーザー / endoclontic Surgery 外科的歯内療法 / microsurgery:顕微鏡手術
Research Abstract
In the tooth apicotomy by a rotating drill, the largeness of the microengine head is often an obstacle to ensuring the full view for the operation, especially when a microscope was used together. However, it was thought that the laser device which uses a flexible fiber to delivery the beam would lessen this disadvantage.
Both Er : YAG laser and Er, Cr : YSGG laser was expected to have good efficiency in apicotomy when accompanied by water spray, namely realizing high rate of cutting tooth hard tissue, avoiding damage by thermal effect on soft tissue or bone tissue around the targeted root tip.
Output parameters were set at 8Hz/250mJ and 8Hz/350mJ for Er : YAG laser, and 20Hz/3W, 20Hz/5W, 20Hz/6W for Er, Cr : YSGG laser. SEM pictures of speciments apicotomised by Er, Cr : YSGG laser showed no melting by temperature rising, as well as debris or smear layer, on cutting surface. No space or cracking made after laser irradiation between root canal wall and filling material was observed. On the other hand, exposed dentinal tubles weren't closed.
While operation time needed by Er : YAG or Er, Cr : YSGG laser was longer than that of a rotating drill driven microengine, there wasn't so much difference between Er : YAG and Er, Cr : YSGG laser. Correlation between output power and time to complete the operation wasn't recognized well In the near future, closer examinations will be executed for testing for irradiation conditions including the output power at the end of emission probing fiber and the direction of irradiation.