Production of Free Radical and Nitric Oxide synthase in Radicular Cysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo
Principal Investigator
WADA Moriyasu  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (00050120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfree radical / radicular cyst / nitric oxide / magnetic field / iNOS / NO / ESR spintrapping / 根尖性歯周炎 / ESRスピントラッピング法
Research Abstract
Free radical and reactive oxygen generated from neutrophil and macrophage are thought to attack bacteria or other harmful irritants to the human body. In any event if magnetic fields are involved in decreasing dissolved osygen and to free radical synthesis assuming that the action of the magnetic field is related to the behavior of the oxygen and free radical, magnetic fields may induce free radical formation. To examine if free radical is produced in radicular cysts, free radical synthase production was analyzed. Periapical tissues were removed from patients at the time of endodontics surgery.
Results 1. Hydroxyl radical was generated in radicular cysts by ESR-spin trapping method.
2. Nitric oxide was generate in radicular cysts by ESR-spin trapping method and nitric oxide should be synthesized locally to be involved directly in the pathology and biochemistry of periapical lesion.
3. We then exposed the bacteria to 30, 60, 80 and 100 mT magnetic fields for different times in order to assess the effect magnetic fields on the growth of the individual species of bacteria, and the growth of all of the species was found to be inhibited, compared to the controls, according to the strength of the magnetic filed.
The study concluded that periapical lesions, caused by chronic inflammation with bacteria infection, can be regulated and delicately balanced by the biological activities of free radical. These concepts could lead to improve pharmacological therapy of periapical periodontitis.