The research on the effect of the calcium metabolism in pulp calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNIPPONN DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EZURA Akira  School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (40130653)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Stenosis of dental pulp cavity / Stenosis of root canal / Calcium and phosphorus deficient diet / Energy-dispersible X-ray diffractometer / 歯髄石灰化 / カルシウム代謝 / 歯髄結石 / 根管狭窄 / カルシウム欠乏飼料 / ビタミンD欠乏餌 / 歯髄腫狭窄
Research Abstract
Hemodialysis patients may become the osteoporosis, and stenosis of dental pulp cavity and dental pulp stone are well observed. The osteoporosis was shown symptoms of disease to the rat in order to search the effect of the calcium phosphorus lack on stenosis of dental pulp cavity and pulp calcification. The following were measured : Stenosis condition of dental pulp cavity and quantity of the calcium phosphorus of the dentin.
1. The rat (postnatal 15 weeks) of 18 was bred by the calcium phosphorus deficient diet. It was possible to show the osteoporosis by this experiment symptoms of disease.
2. The polishing sample of the mandible was produced, and then, the width of tooth root central and orifice of root canal division of the first molar was measured. The calcium phosphorus deficient diet and normal feed group statistically did not have a difference at the width of the root canal.
3. Calcium and phosphorus were measured quantitatively by an energy-dispersible X-ray diffractometer in apical area, orifice of root canal division and canopy. There were abounding the content of calcium and phosphorus to both of the calcium phosphorus deficient diet and normal feed group in the orifice of root canal division. And, the inclusion ratio of phosphorus and calcium was almost fixed.
4. In the result of 1 and 2, it was not possible to clarify the relationship between osteoporosis and stenosis of dental pulp cavity or calcification of the tooth pulp. In the future, it is necessary that method using the standard sample and detailed analysis by EPMA are carried out, and three-dimensional observation of tooth pulp and dental pulp cavity is necessary using laser scanning confocal microscope and micro computed tomograph. By that retrieval, it is regarded as clarifying stenosis of dental pulp cavity and trend of the calcium of the tooth pulp on the calcification.