Improvement of water resistance of bonding agents applying poly(fluoro)alkitrimethoxysilane for dental use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideki  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯科部, 助手 (50182580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Tomotaro  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯科部, 助手 (50237781)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCoupling agent / Water-resistance / Tensile bond strength / Hydrolysis / Surface free energy / Thermogravimetric analysis / Adsorption / FTIR / シランカップリング剤 / 耐水耐久性 / 引っ張り接着強さ / 熱分析
Research Abstract
To improve the water resistance of the polysiloxane at the silca-resin interface, a mixture of 3-methacryoxypropyltrimethoxysilane( 3-MPS )and several hydrophobic poly (fluoro)alkyltrimethoxysilanes at various ratio was applied on a glass plate.
The results were as follows :
The tensile bond strength of the specimen treated with the mixture of 3-MPS and poly (fluoro)alkyltrimethoxysilanes with alkle group containing 4 or 6 carbon number was siginificantly high compared with that of 3-MPS treated specimen. And the specimen demonstrated excellent water-resistance even after immersion and thermal stress.
It may be considered that the excellent water-resistance of the specimen was due to the introduction of hydrophobic poly (fluoro)alkyl group. However, the cause of its high tensile bond strength has been left unsolved. To make clear the cause, the contact angle against the bonding monomer, the surface of the glass treated with the silane mixture, the determination of trace of fluorine on the surface by EPMA, and the relationship between the tensile bond strength and the chain length of the poly (fluoro)alkyl group and the variety of alkyl group were studied.
As a result, it was thought that cause may be due to the increase of affinity of the bonding monomer to the surface treated with the silane mixture and the interpenetration of followed by polymerization of bonding monomer composed of bisfunctional dimethacylate.