EXPERIMENT OF THE LIGHT CURING UNIT USING LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIV.SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICIN
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masaaki  TSURUMI UNIV., DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00204199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Atsushi  TSURUMI UNIV., DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00064345)
FUJIBAYASHI Kuniko  TSURUMI UNIV., DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70196806)
IWASE Hirokazu  TSURUMI UNIV., DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70151735)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLIGHT CURING UNIT / LED / LIGHT-EMITTING DIODES / RESIN COMPOSITE / LIGHT CURED / 照射器 / パルス照射 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / 波長特性
Research Abstract
Halogen lamp was the only light source of conventional light curing units. Recently, various light source was introduce such as Ar laser, xenon lamp, arc source and blue light emitting diode (LED). Among these sources, LED has attracted interest as an alternative to halogen lamp due to specific wave length, lifetime and energy consumption. Especially, their low energy consumption makes them suitable for portable use.
In this research period, we aimed to evaluate light intensity and stability of the experimental LED curing unit which structured with cordless type.
1. Component and convergence irradiation of LED light source : In 1998, we used 61 LEDs for light source of experimental curing unit, but recently, 37 LEDs are enough for cure of resin composite. Therefor the out put of LED improved four times and introducing of light reflector. And size down of light source has achieved. 2. Irradiation methods : Pulse irradiation is available for LED.The efficacy of several conditions of pulse irradiation for resin composite were evaluated. The pulse irradiation demonstrated the better capability than continuous irradiation to cure the resin composite. 3. Using of battery : The light intensity of the LED curing unit using batteries were very stable at the starting point of measurement, and there were no change for over 3000 seconds with Ni-MH buttery, and Li-ion battery from one battery charge. The efficiency of the experimental LED light curing unit achieved for clinical use sufficiently, In order to develop the cordless light activated unit of higher performance, further investigation will be needed introducing not only LED but also other new light source and irradiation methods. And recently long-awaited Blue-violet Semi-conductor Laser has also become available, by which laser diodes will possibly be used as a light source for a cordless light curing unit.