The study on the bite pain caused by the endodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masato  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, Asahi University LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50113048)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBite pain / perforation of root canal / periodontal membrane / Jaw opening reflex / Periodontal sensation / 歯の穿孔 / 歯根膜の方向特異性 / ラット / 穿孔 / 打診 / 板状根
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism of bite pain caused by the endodontic treatment. In 24 out of 36 patients complained of the bite pain after the endodontic treatment, the perforation in the apex or the middle of root canal was observed on X ray films and the clinical examinations. Therefore, the animal experiments were carried out to clarify the relationship between the perforation of root canal and bite pain. The threshold of rat jaw opening reflex (JOR) elicited by mechanical stimulation to upper right (control group) and left incisor (perforation group) was investigated in this experiment. As a result, the threshold of JOR elicited by mechanical stimulation to labiopalatal direction in perforation group was lower than that of palatolabial direction. Moreover, when the tooth that has a perforation in the apex or the middle of root canal was pressed from the specific direction, especially the opposite direction to the perforation area, the patient complained of the sensation like dull pain. This sensation might be elicited by the stretch of the periodontal membrane near the perforation.
These findings suggested that the bite pain after the endodontic treatment might be related to the perforation in root canal, and that the region of perforation might be able to speculate by pressing the tooth from the different direction.