A MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION ABOUT REGENERATION OF PERIODONTAL TISSUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (00271669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AITA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (10301011)
UEDA Yasuo  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Lec., 歯学部, 講師 (30241342)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmechanical stress / periodontal ligament cell / RT-PCR / alkaliphosphatase / type I collagen / type XII : collagen / 歯根膜 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress is expected to be an effective role for regeneration of periodontal tissue. The effect of mechanical stress for the activity of the periodontal ligament cell was investigated by biochemical approach. Mechanical stress was loaded by Flexercell. The cell number (the amount of DNA), the activity of alkaliphosphatase, the concentration of type I collagen and type XII collagen were selected as biochemical markers. RT-PCR was adopted in the case of alkaliphosphatase, type I collagen and type XII collagen.
The periodontal ligament cell which was obtained by exfoliation from human extracted premolar tooth due to orthodontic treatment was cultivated in α-MEM cultivator. After third subculture, about one hundred thousand cells were disseminated per one well of Flexercell and stress was loaded to it. 20 seconds was decided as one loading cycle in which 10 seconds for on-stress, the other 10 seconds for off-stress. The expansion rate of cell was 18 %. The term of stress loading was 1, 3 and 5 days. After stress loading, stress loading groups and control groups were compared. The effect of stress loading term was also investigated. The results indicated that the periodontal ligament cell was activated and proliferated by relatively long term stress.