Development of New Tissue Conditioners and Rheological Properties for Dental Clinical Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Naoyuki  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70005031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOTANI Makoto  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70199503)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTissue conditioner / Poly(butyl methacrylate) / Plasticizer / Rheology / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Flow property / Particle size / Activation energy / 粘膜調整材 / ポリメタクリル酸プチル / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
The dental clinical characteristics of new experimental tissue conditioners which consist of poly(butyl methacrylate) PBMA powder and a liquid plasticizer were investigated from the standpoint of rheological properties.
1. Syntheses of polymers
Homopolymer and copolymers of n-butyl methacrylate(n-BMA) and iso-butyl methacrylate (iso-BMA) were synthesized by suspension polymerization in aqueous gelatin. The particle sizes of polymers were from 32 to 55 μm.
2. Flow properties of plasticizers
The viscosity(η)-temperature(T) relationships of fur plasticizers were measured and flow activation energies were calculated from the plot of ln η vs. 1/T. In this studies, the benzyl benzoate(BB) was selected by considering the activation energy and the biological safety.
3. Flow properties of powder and liquid mixtures
The apparent viscosity-time relationships of mixtures of synthesized polymer powders and plasticizer BB containing 5 mass% ethanol were measured by the cone-plate viscometer. After three or four minutes, the viscosities of mixtures increased rapidly with gelation. It was found that poly(iso-butyl methacrylate) iso-PBMA and copolymer (COP64) of 60 mol% n-BMA and 40 mol% iso-BMA were useful and practical for tissue conditioners.
4. Dynamic viscoelasticity of powder and liquid mixtures
The viscoelastic properties of tissue conditioners after gelation were investigated under dynamic conditions. The dynamic viscoelastic data of storage modulus G' and loss tangent tan δ versus frequencies at different temperatures were superimposed to a master curve by application of the time-temperature superposition principle. By comparing new experimental materials with a commercially available tissue conditioner, it was suggested that PBMA had the desirable properties for tissue conditioners.