Fatigue Properties of Titanium Alloy Castings in Simulated Oral Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hisashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30251549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTitanium Alloy / Mechanical Properties / Corrosion Fatigue Test / Dental Casting / 力学的物質 / 力学的特質
Research Abstract
Fatigue test is a requisite for the application of titanium and titanium alloys as a dental casting material in addition to tensile test, hardness test, and others. It is considered that corrosion fatigue test is important because dental prosthesis is generally used in the oral cavity. A new equipment that makes corrosion environment was produced for corrosion fatigue test.
In this study, corrosion fatigue property in 0.9 % NaCl solution using corrosion fatigue test equipment of Titanium, Ti-6Al-4V alloy, Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy and Ti-5Al-13Ta alloy dental castings was investigated. As a result, the corrosion fatigue property of Titanium, Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy, Ti-5Al-13Ta alloy castings was good, and that they are practical for use as a dental material.