Development on mechanical evaluation system of resin-bonded partial denture of which abutment tooth model sways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Mashiro  Inst.Biomater. Bioeng Tokyo Medical and Dental University., assistant Researcher, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (10013971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideaki  Inst.Biomater. Bioeng Tokyo Medical and Dental University., assistant Researcher, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50014163)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Inst.Biomater. Bioeng Tokyo Medical and Dental University., Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Inst.Biomater. Bioeng Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsresin-bonded partial denture / adhesive resin / adhesive strength / fracture toughness / double cantilever beam (DCB) test / durability / thermal-cycling test / DCB test under repeated constant displacement / 破壞靱性値 / 衝撃せん断接着強さ / 衝撃方向 / 破壊靱性値
Research Abstract
A design of retainer of a resin-bonded partial denture is depended on mechanical properties. This study examined tensile adhesive strength, fracture toughness (double cantilever beam (DCB) test) and durability (4/60-degree C thermal-cycling test (5000 cycles) and DCB test under repeated constant displacement) on five commercially available adhesive resins (SB,SBO,PV,BR and ID). The major findings were as follows. When classified roughly in-group of SB without filler and group of PV, BR and ID with filler, that adhesive strength was almost similar. However, a value of fracture toughness of SB showed more than ten times of value of PV, BR and ID, and a considerable difference was recognized. Thus, the fracture toughness is greatly influenced filler content. About adhesive strength after thermal cycling test, the value of SB decreased comparing with their values of SBO, PV and BR.About fracture toughness after thermal-cycling test, the value of SB considerably decreased comparing with their values pf PV, BR and ID to decrease inconsiderably, and the fracture mode changed into interfacial fracture from cohesive fracture. Thus, it was found that adhesive strength and fracture toughness differed physically in mechanical property. In DCB test under repeated constant displacement, a value of crack propagating rate of PV was considerably larger than that of SB.Accordingly, for abutment tooth swaying comparatively, an adhesive resin with filler was not pleasing. From these fundamental testing results, in a long-term life design of resin-bonded partial denture, it was suggested that selection of adhesive resin with filler was not desirable. Therefore, on the basis of these mechanical properties of adhesive resin, it was important to select an adhesive resin to be reasonable to a resin-bonded partial denture.